Baseball

 

Four Year Signees

Four Year and Professional Signees

The following list represents the players from Santa Fe College who have received scholarships or walk on spots or signed professionally at the next level under Coach Johnny Wiggs and Coach Harry Tholen dating back to 1998. 

2017

  • Anthony Auletta – Valdosta State U
  • Troy Bacon – Mississippi State U/ Atlanta Braves- 4th Round- Signed
  • Zuriel Collins – Lincoln Memorial
  • Danny DiMare - Wingate University
  • Sean Gabel – Valdosta State U
  • Robert Girgis – Flagler College
  • Alex Goebel – Florida Southern College
  • Brandon Hernandez – U of Central Florida
  • Chris Hopkins – U of Virginia
  • Wyatt Meisterhans – Thomas U
  • Ricky Miranda – Valdosta State U
  • Kyle Morton – Flagler College
  • Kyle Phillips – U of South Florida
  • Dillon Reed – Flagler College
  • Leo Rodriguez – Florida Southern College
  • Stephen Smith – U of Tampa

2016

  • Matt Allen – Liberty
  • Call Graham – Florida Southern College
  • Robbie Hanlon – Embry-Riddle Aeronautical U
  • Trent Johnson – NY Mets (MLB)
  • Alex Kennell – Florida Southern College
  • Tyler Kinney – Charleston Southern U
  • David Lee – U. of Florida
  • Cole Parks – Bethune Cookman U

2015

  • Chipper Andzel –  Valdosta State
  • Evan Barnes –  Florida Southern
  • Cliff Bryant – Valdosta State
  • Walker Burgess – Florida Southern
  • Mike Castilla – Webber International
  • Austin Goss – Georgia Regents
  • Nick Horvath – University of Florida
  • Bryan Neal – Florida Atlantic University
  • Michael Ray – Lee University
  • Jared Shouppe – Florida Atlantic University
  • Joey Stillwell – Georgia Regents

2014

  • Jonathan Camp – Embry-Riddle University
  • Roger Gonzalez – Winthrop University
  • Evan Leyva – Georgia State University
  • Colby Lusignan – Lander University
  • Kevin Martin – University of Tampa
  • AJ Mazzurco – Embry-Riddle University
  • Jimmy Moore – St. Leo University
  • George Ragsdale – Shorter University
  • Casey Scoggins – University of Tampa
  • Payson Smith – Valdosta State University
  • Derek Vail – Florida State University



2013

  • Jarred Mederos - St. John’s University
  • Connor Castellano - Texas Christian University
  • Dylan Barrow - University of Tampa
  • JT Simpson - Thomas University
  • Blake Berger - Florida Gulf Coast University
  • Caleb Denmark - Lynn University
  • Clayton Wagner - Embry Riddle University
  • Josh Larson - Armstrong Atlantic State University
  • Josh Stewart - Rollins College

2012

  • Trevor Berry - Florida Tech
  • Drew Doty - University of Tampa
  • Garrett Greenwell - Oral Roberts University
  • Trey Griffin - Tennessee Weslyen
  • Shane Kennedy - Clemson University
  • AJ Mackey - University of South Carolina-Upstate
  • Brad Markey - Virginia Tech University
  • Lawrence Pardo - University of South Florida
  • Graham Ramos - Lander University
  • Tim Remes - Detriot Tigers (Free Agent)
  • Felix Roque - Embry Riddle University
  • Mallex Smith - San Diego Padres (4th Round)
  • Jacob Tillotson - University of Tampa
  • Ryan Yarbrough - Old Dominion University

2011

  • Antwan Brown - Embry Riddle University
  • Jarrod Carlton - Valdosta State University
  • Malcolm Clapsaddle - High Point University
  • Cory Elasik - Lynn University
  • Jake Huxtable - Florida Atlantic University
  • Jay Laurienzo - Flagler College
  • Austin Lawrence - Valdosta State University
  • Ben O'Shea - University of Maryland
  • Kentrail Pierce - Lynn University
  • Steve Ragans - Lee University
  • Kyle Rowe - Georgia Southern University
  • TJ Spina - UNC-Greensboro
  • Zach Taylor - Armstrong Atlantic University

2010

  • Gary Merians - Florida State University
  • Jeff Moyer - University of Florida
  • Brett Bozeman - Mississippi State University
  • Morgan McKinney - Western Carolina University
  • Jardian Thomas - Florida Southern College
  • Ken Wise - Baltimore Orioles (19th Round)

2009

  • Keon Broxton - Arizona Diamondbacks (3rd Round, 95th pick)
  • Daley Cox - Chicago Cubs (undrafted free agent)
  • Ryan Mathews - North Carolina State
  • Nathan Hartman - Old Dominion University
  • Alex Godshall - Columbia University
  • Andy Mee - Florida Atlantic University
  • Tyler Cook - Winthrop University
  • Trace Venegas - University of Tampa
  • Jordan Hollis - Valdosta State
  • Stephen Adkins - Valdosta State
  • Bobby Triglia - Valdosta State
  • Bobby Bolling - Radford University
     
  • Shane McIntyre - Webber International

2008

  • John Lambert - North Carolina State University
  • Ryan Wolfe - Florida Southern
  • Brandon Neff - Lincoln Memorial
  • Michael Green - Pfeiffer University
  • Eugene Garnett - St.Leo University
  • Carrick Tuck - West Alabama University

2007

  • Johnny Kirkland - Newberry College
  • Bobby Muniz - St. Leo University.
  • Andrew Migetz - Piedmont College
  • Jared Stephenson -Valdosta St. University
  • Billy Whitaker - University of West Florida
  • Michael Kelly - University of North Florida
  • Wayne Potts - Newberry College
  • Rene Guerra - University of Miami
  • Anthony Randich - St. Bonaventure
  • Chad Brock - Lyons College
  • Todd Waller - Cincinnati Reds
  • Jonathan Duncan - St. Leo University
  • Ryan McKenzie - Limestone College

2006

  • Bryan Cook- Nova Southeastern University
  • Lance Guidroz- Nicholls St
  • Rene Leblan-- Southeast Louisiana
  • Tristian Rainone-- Florida Southern College
  • Adam Rapoza - Jacksonville Univ.
     

2005

  • Will Breslin-Belmont Abbey College
  • James Gladding -Palm Beach Atlantic University
  • Griffin Occhigrossi - Nova Southeastern University
  • Marc Wassum - Mars Hill College
     

2004

  • Collin Martin - Weber International University
  • Sean McCahill -Mercer University
  • Danny McMahon - Flager College
  • Chris Whitney - University of Tampa
  • Chris Woods - University of Florida
     

2003

  • David Beumel -Augusta State University
  • Cosme Caballero - University of Missouri
  • Lance Jones - University of West Florida
  • Craig Hughes - Florida Atlantic
  • Kris King - Flagler College
  • David Riveira - Augusta State University
     

2002

  • Matt Armstrong - University of Tampa
  • Jeremiah Deforge - Florida Gulf Coast
  • Jered Goodwin - Birmingham Souuthern College
  • Justin Hall - Methodist College
  • Chris Kemlo - New York Yankees Organization
  • Sam Mclain - Furman University

2001

  • Mike Curbelo - St. Thomas University
  • Bobby Hicks - University of Florida
  • Tony Ramos - St. Thomas University
  • Fritz Reichardt - University of Central Florida
     
  • Jake Riordan - University of Florida
  • Travis Suereth - Jacksonville State University
  • Bobby Wynns - Jacksonville State University
  • Alvaro Zambrano - Professional Independent
     

2000

  • Chris Cooper - Augusta State University
  • Patrick Eschan - University of North Kentucky
  • Shaun St. Dennis - Embry- Riddle University
     

1999

  • Kenny Birch - University of Florida
  • Josh Corr - Augusta State University
  • Mark Hanrahan - Iowa State University
  • Eric Henderson - University of North Carolina
  • Matt Howard - Flagler College
  • Ben Kozlowski - Atlanta Braves Organization
  • Greg Labbe - University of North Florida
  • Corey Perkins - Florida Southern College
     

1998

  • Bryan Grassing - St. Leo College
  • Jason Hutton - University of Florida
  • Jason Jackson - Florida State University
  • Marshall McDougall - Florida State University
  • Josh Schmitt - North Carolina State University
  • Tim Smith - Northwood Institute
  • Chad Zaniewski - Valdosta State University